Saturday, July 19, 2014

Voluminous Miss Manga Mascara♡

Been wanting to snatch this mascara for a while. I'm always on the lookout for a new fuller, thicker mascara. Could this be the drug store one?

It has a 360 degree, flexible brush. I'm not one to need that much leverage when it comes to applying mascara, but I guess that's pretty cool! I was a bit iffy when I saw the brush. Looks a bit, messy.

As you can tell, I have very straight, boring natural eye lashes. They're not very long either. I felt like this mascara did an excellent job at not clumping. (Which is what I was expecting!) Really allows you to get in there and extend them for long, luscious eyelashes. I wouldn't say it makes them look very thick though. Really loved how it made my bottom lashes look!

Have you tried this one? What's your favorite drug store mascara?

Until next time!~

Thursday, July 17, 2014

32 Questions Get To Know Me Tag♡

I'm addicted to answer questions like this! I've always loved it. So let's get started!

1. Is it cute when guys kiss you on your forehead? Yes! I've always loved those sweet kisses from Steven. :)
2. A big poofy dress or a short party dress? Probably a mixture of both! But I guess a short party dress. (Not too short, lol)
3. Are diamonds a girl's best friend? I only own my wedding ring. I'm not very fond of jewelry!
4. Is your hair up or down today? Down. Just took a shower!
5. Do you straighten your hair? It's already naturally straight, so never!
6. Favorite mascara? Maybelline's The Falsies Volume Express.
7. Do you get your nails done? Never! I don't like how they feel and I can't do anything with them on. My nails are pretty enough to just paint myself. Haha.
8. Small or large purses? LARGE!
9. Jeans or sweats? Jeans. I don't own sweats!
10. Do you wear clothes/shoes/jewelry that's uncomfortable? Nope, everything has to be comfortable.
11. Do you text message a lot? Not anymore!
12. Whats your favorite color? blue, turquoise, and pink.
13. Heels or flats? Flats!
14. Would you ever leave the house without makeup on? Since we moved somewhere I don't know anyone, yes. I used to never!
15. Walmart or Target? Target forever.
16. Do you think lip gloss is the best? No, I'm not a huge fan of lip glosses.
17. Do you own any big sunglasses? I guess they're kinda big?
18. How long does it take you to get ready in the morning? In a hurry, 10 minutes. Taking my time can take up to an hour!
19. Gold or silver? I prefer silver!
20. Do you like to wear dresses? Yes, but I'd rather be in pants or shorts!
21. In the last 48 hours have you hung out with a guy? Husband!
22. Do you like to hold hands? Yes, all the time!
23. What do you notice when you first meet a guy? Their smile.
24. Do you like making eye contact? No, I'm very shy and awkward. Haha.
25. Would you kill for chocolate? No, lol. Sour candy? Possibly!
26. On a scale from 1-10 how fun is shopping? 8! I really like to.
27. Do you yell a lot? Hardly ever.
28. Do you wear sweatpants/pajamas to school/work? Noo, I always make sure to dress nice.
29. Have you ever dressed unlike yourself to impress a guy? Nope! I highly doubt they really care what you're wearing most of the time anyways, lol.
30. What makeup could you not live without? Eyebrow pencil/shadow.
31. Do you fall in love easily? Nope, just once! I do get really attached to people I spend a lot of time with though.
32. Do you have cramps? Not right now! But unfortunately being a girl sucks at times. ;)

Now it's your turn! I tag everyone!

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Maybelline Dream Fresh BB Cream Review♡

I decided to pick up this BB cream so I could have light coverage as well as some protection from the sun this summer. I'm definitely not a BB cream expert or anything by no means, but have been really loving this!

If you're like me and don't like to wear a lot of makeup all the time, BB cream is a good option to think about. Not only will your complexion look better but it's not super heavy or harsh for your skin. Try out different BB creams until you find the right one for you! Everyone is different and what works for someone might not work out for you. So keep trying until you find 'the one'!

Enhances skin with eight benefits.
1. Blurs imperfections
2. Enhances
3. Brightens
4. Adjusts to skin-tone
5. Smoothes
6. Hydrates
7. SPF 30 protects
8. 0% oils and other heavy ingredients

What I really like about this one is that it truly looks like a light coverage foundation without feeling like one. It feels very light and comfortable on my skin. Makes my skin tone evener. (I use light/medium sheer tint) I also felt like it was the perfect color for my face. So maybe it did adjust!

It was a bit shiny though for my taste. I added a little bit of powder on top, and it just made it seem like it'll stay longer too. Goes on easily. The only downer is I have very sensitive eyes, and I like to put foundation on my eye lids, and it sometimes has a slight sting when I first put it there. (Not always) I think it depends how sensitive my eyes are that day.



Hope you enjoyed!! Until next time~

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

New Hair!♡

I've been wanting to cut my hair short for over a year now. It's not that I didn't want to cut my hair short, it's because moving to a new state you get a little nervous in finding a new hairdresser! In the end, I'm glad I waited and was recommended someone to cut my hair. 

I found my hairdresser through a friend whose hair I also really liked. Don't be afraid to get recommendations, and make sure to check out what their hair looks like! Haha.

I feel a lot lighter and just... a lot more comfortable. Having long hair for a really long time gets tiresome. Whether it's from having to wait for it to dry, or just trying to decide what to do with it. (Just throw it up, who cares! Is what I normally did if I wasn't doing anything important.) There's something about short hair that makes me feel like I can spend more time styling it. There's also some really awesome short hair tutorials on YouTube! Going to enjoy looking for some new options again!

For the longest time I used to think I had to have long beautiful hair to feel beautiful. Have you noticed most of our society shows the most 'beautiful' people with long luscious hair? I think that's why it's good just to break away from that kind of thinking and enjoy being more than just your hair. That's how I feel every time I cut my hair short. Refreshing! Take that!

Anyways. Even though I'll miss my long curls, I'm going to enjoy my head feeling lighter and not having a lot of hair to hide behind. 

Embrace short hair. Purple hair. Whatever hair suits your fancy! 

Until next time beautiful people~

Monday, July 14, 2014

Photo Apps I Use ♡

I get a lot of complements on my photos on Instagram. (@torikkuma) A lot of the time people
ask me what kind of apps I use, so here ya go! Obviously, I really like editing my photos!
I think it's a lot of fun trying out different photo apps, but these are the ones I've decided to stick
with in the end. I won't go through every single app, just my personal favorites!

before                                           after

"Camera 360". I used this app A LOT before I found my new favorite when it comes to evening out your skin tone and making it look flawless. (Who doesn't love that?) There's a lot of filters to chose from also. This was one of my 'go to' apps when it comes to 'selfies'! 

before                                                        after

"Line Camera". Is an awesome editor but my favorite one to add stickers with! You can also buy more stickers at the shop but the app is free. I bought rilakkuma package of course. ;)

"VSCOcam". This app was recommended by my sister in law. Really love the filters they have preset for you to choose from! There's also other filters you can purchase if you end up loving the free ones!

"Afterlight". This app has amazing filters. A lot similar to VSCOcam but I really like how you can add the white borders with a photo and make it show the whole picture. Also love the different shapes you can put your picture in. Gives a nice variety! 

"Meitu". Is my favorite app EVER! Since I've found this, I don't use anything else for my selfies. (Most of the time anyways) Do you want your eyes to sparkle and your skin to look flawless? This is the app for you! Hands down!

That's all for this post. What's some of your favorite photo apps you use?
Love ya!!~♡